seotools.pro Blog

8 Moz Pro Alternatives in 2026, Priced and Compared

Moz Pro Standard is $99 a month for 300 tracked keywords. We priced 8 alternatives on 27 Oct 2026, from $29 a month, and show when Moz still fits.

Moz Pro Standard costs $99 a month. For that, you get 1 user, 3 tracked sites and 300 tracked keywords.

It also includes just 150 keyword research queries a month. That's about 5 a day.

On 27 October 2026 we checked the pricing page of every tool in this guide. We also ran this search through our own free tools.

Here's what each alternative costs today, what you get for the money, and when Moz is still the right pick.

Quick answer

For audits, keywords, backlinks and rank tracking in one account on a small budget, start with seotools.pro. Pro is $49 a month and includes the Rank Tracker and Backlink Analyzer.

Pick Semrush for the biggest suite, Ahrefs for backlinks, SE Ranking for daily tracking at volume, Serpstat for a small team and Ubersuggest for the tightest budget.

Stay with Moz Pro if your reports are built on Domain Authority, or if you track a few sites and under 300 keywords.

Key takeaways
  • Moz Pro Standard is $99 a month, or $79 a month billed yearly ($950 for the first year). It includes 1 user seat.
  • Standard tracks 300 keywords and allows 150 keyword queries a month. Extra seats are $49 a month each.
  • For 1 user on monthly billing, a year of Moz Standard costs $1,188. seotools.pro Pro costs $588.
  • In our keyword data, "moz alternatives" gets about 390 US searches a month. "moz pro alternatives" gets about 170.
  • 7 of the top 10 Google results for "moz pro alternatives" came from companies selling software, Moz included. We sell SEO tools too, so we show our sources.

Moz Pro alternatives at a glance

ToolPlan in this guide (monthly)Rank tracking on that planExtra usersBest for
seotools.pro$49 (Pro)Rank Tracker includedNot listed on the pricing pageSmall businesses that want audits, keywords, links and rankings in one account
Semrush$139 (SEO)500 keywords, dailyFrom $45 a monthA full marketing suite
Ahrefs$129 (Lite)750 keywords, weekly$40 a month (up to 2 more)Deep backlink research
SE Ranking$129 (Core)2,000 keywords, dailyFrom $16 a monthDaily tracking at volume, agencies
Serpstat$69 (Individual)10,000 position checks a monthTeam plan: $129 for 3 usersSmall teams on a budget
Mangools$49 (Basic)200 keywordsPremium ($69) has 3 seatsBeginners and simple research
SpyFu$39 (Basic)5,000 keywords, weekly$15 a month eachCompetitor keyword and ad history
Ubersuggest$29 (Individual)125 keywords, weekly (1 project)$5 a month eachSolo site owners on the smallest budget
Moz Pro (for reference)$99 (Standard)300 keywords$49 a month eachDomain Authority reporting
150
keyword queries a month on Moz Pro Standard
$1,188
a year for 1 user on Moz Standard, billed monthly
9
pricing pages checked on 27 October 2026

Why People Look for a Moz Pro Alternative

Moz is one of the best-known names in SEO. Its Domain Authority score is still a common way to report on links. People leave for practical reasons.

1. Tight limits on the entry plan

Standard is "for small businesses that just need the basics of SEO", in Moz's words. The limits match that:

  • 1 user and 3 tracked sites.
  • 300 tracked keywords. More cost $20 a month per 200.
  • 150 keyword queries a month. Medium raises that to 5,000.
  • 5,000 backlink queries a month, with up to 10,000 results each.

If you research keywords most days, you can hit that cap well before the month ends.

2. The jump to the next plan

Medium costs $179 a month. It adds a second user, 10 tracked sites, 1,500 tracked keywords and 5,000 keyword queries.

That's $80 a month more, or $960 a year on monthly billing. A second seat on Standard costs $49 a month.

3. Trust and billing complaints

Moz's Trustpilot score was 2.4 out of 5 from 242 reviews when we checked. Some recent reviews are about trials and cancellations. One user in the Netherlands wrote in April 2026:

"Cancelled my free trial on time and they still charged."

— Richelle S., Trustpilot review, April 2026

Moz's own FAQ says you can cancel or change plans "at any time — no questions asked". Unhappy customers write reviews more often, so treat these as a warning sign, not the full picture.

4. Doubts about link data

Some users like the audits but question the backlink index. A reviewer in Sweden gave 3 stars in January 2026:

"Some features like site audit and Da/Pa analysis is good but because of weak baclink data, it's hard to fully trust on it."

— Johan Nyström, Trustpilot review, January 2026

That's one opinion. But if links are your main job, test the index on your own site before you pay.

What People Actually Search For

We ran these terms through our free Keyword Research tool on 27 October 2026 (United States):

  • "moz": about 6,600 searches a month.
  • "moz pro": about 590 searches a month.
  • "moz alternatives": about 390 searches a month, difficulty 5, about $7.67 a click.
  • "moz pro alternatives" and "moz pro pricing": about 170 searches a month each.
seotools.pro Keyword Research for moz alternatives in the United States: 390 monthly searches, difficulty 5 (easy), CPC $7.67, with related keywords such as moz pro alternatives at 170 and moz local alternatives at 110 searches a month.
"moz alternatives" in seotools.pro Keyword Research (US, 27 October 2026).

Difficulty 5 (6 for "moz pro alternatives") means the ranking pages are weak. So the top results aren't always the most careful ones. That's the next thing we checked.

Who Writes the Top Results

We read the live Google top 10 for "moz pro alternatives" with our free Rank Tracker (US, desktop, 27 October 2026).

seotools.pro Rank Tracker showing Google's US desktop top 10 for moz pro alternatives: trafficthinktank.com, chatseo.app, gartner.com, moz.com at number 4, wysera.ai, reddit.com r/SEO, zutrix.com, webenture.com, rank-hub.com and keywordseverywhere.com.
Google's top 10 for "moz pro alternatives", read live by seotools.pro Rank Tracker (US, desktop, 27 October 2026).
  • 7 of 10 results came from companies selling software. Several put their own product first.
  • Moz itself ranked 4th, with its Moz Pro product page.
  • The other 3 were a paid SEO community (Traffic Think Tank), a Gartner reviews page and a Reddit r/SEO thread.

Some prices in these pages are out of date. One, published in February 2026, says Semrush plans start at $199 a month and SE Ranking at $65.

Today Semrush starts at $139 ($199 is now its Starter plan). SE Ranking's cheapest listed plan, Core, is $129.

The top result, last updated in December 2024, lists Ubersuggest at $12 a month. Today it's $29.

We're a vendor too, and we list seotools.pro first. So check our numbers against the sources at the end.

How We Compared the Tools

  • Prices: taken from each vendor's own pricing page on 27 October 2026, in USD, before tax.
  • Plan: the plan most people would compare with Moz Pro Standard, for 1 user.
  • Jobs: rank tracking, keyword research, backlinks, audits and team use.
  • Not tested: we didn't run paid trials of every tool. Limits are as the vendors list them.
Bar chart of monthly price and rank tracking per plan: Semrush SEO $139 with 500 keywords daily, Ahrefs Lite $129 with 750 weekly, SE Ranking Core $129 with 2,000 daily, Moz Pro Standard $99 with 300 keywords, Serpstat Individual $69 with 10,000 position checks a month, seotools.pro Pro $49 with Rank Tracker included, Mangools Basic $49 with 200 keywords, SpyFu Basic $39 with 5,000 weekly, Ubersuggest Individual $29 with 125 weekly.
Monthly price and rank tracking on each plan (1 user, monthly billing). Vendor pricing pages, 27 October 2026.

The 8 Best Moz Pro Alternatives

1. seotools.pro: the all-in-one pick for small budgets

seotools.pro covers the main jobs people use Moz Pro for, in one account. Pro is $49 a month, or $41 a month billed yearly.

  • Pro includes: 30 projects, 100,000 keywords, a full site audit, the Content Optimizer (50 docs a month), the Rank Tracker and the Backlink Analyzer.
  • Business ($99 a month): 100 projects, Rank Tracker + Local, Backlink Analyzer & Gap, and API access.
  • Lite ($24 a month): 10 projects and a basic site audit. Rank tracking isn't listed on Lite.
  • Trial: 7 days free on Lite, Pro and Business.

Pro costs the same as Moz's $49 Starter plan, which Moz describes as for "individuals managing a single website". Pro includes 30 projects.

You can try the tools free first. Run a free Website Audit on your homepage, or check 3 keywords in the free Rank Tracker.

Used the MozBar? Our free SEO Extension runs 35 on-page checks on any page in one click.

Limits to know: the pricing page doesn't state seats per plan. Our database is smaller than Semrush's or Ahrefs'. White-label reports are on Enterprise.

2. Semrush: the biggest marketing suite

Semrush covers SEO, ads, content and AI search in one place. The SEO plan is $139 a month, or $117.33 billed yearly.

  • 5 websites to monitor and 500 keywords tracked daily.
  • Additional users start at $45 a month.
  • A 7-day free trial, plus a free plan with 10 reports a day.

Watch out: it costs $40 a month more than Moz Standard. You pay for a much bigger toolset, so make sure you'll use it.

More options: Semrush alternatives for small teams.

3. Ahrefs: the backlink specialist

Ahrefs is the choice when links are your main job. Lite costs $129 a month.

  • Lite includes 1,000 credits per user a month. Reports use these credits.
  • 750 tracked keywords, updated weekly.
  • No free trial. A Starter plan costs $29 a month, and Ahrefs Free covers site owners' own sites.

Ahrefs uses its own Domain Rating, not Moz's Domain Authority. The two scales aren't interchangeable.

More options: Ahrefs alternatives for backlinks and content gaps.

4. SE Ranking: for daily tracking at volume

SE Ranking Core is $129 a month, or $103.20 billed yearly. It tracks 2,000 keywords a day, almost 7 times Moz Standard's 300.

  • 10 projects and 1 manager seat. Extra seats start at $16 a month.
  • A 14-day free trial with no credit card.
  • Core also lists 100 AI prompts tracked daily.

More options: SE Ranking alternatives.

5. Serpstat: for small teams

Serpstat is a budget all-in-one. Individual is $69 a month, or $50 billed yearly, with 5 projects.

  • Core features include keyword research, rank tracker, site audit and backlink analysis.
  • Individual allows 100 searches a day for sites, keywords and links, and 10,000 keyword position checks a month.
  • Team is $129 a month for 3 users. On Moz, 3 users cost at least $197 a month (Standard plus 2 extra seats).

6. Mangools: the simplest to learn

Mangools is a set of simple tools, including KWFinder and SERPWatcher. Basic is $49 a month, or $29.90 billed yearly.

  • Basic tracks 200 keywords.
  • Premium ($69 a month) tracks 700 and includes 3 seats.
  • Like Moz, it's friendly for beginners.

Watch out: it's built for research, not big tracking projects or client reporting.

7. SpyFu: for competitor keyword and ad history

SpyFu shows what competitors ranked and bid on for years. Basic is $39 a month, or $33 billed yearly.

  • 5,000 tracked keyword rankings, updated weekly.
  • Extra seats are $15 a month each.
  • A 30-day money-back guarantee.

Its pricing page also shows a "limited time offer" with lower prices. The terms weren't clear, so we used the regular prices.

8. Ubersuggest: the smallest budget

Ubersuggest, from Neil Patel, is $29 a month, $192 a year, or $290 once for lifetime access.

  • 1 project on Individual, with 125 tracked keywords updated weekly.
  • A one-time 7-day free trial on monthly plans.
  • Lifetime purchases are final and non-refundable.

Watch out: it suits one site and simple checks. Its data is lighter than the bigger suites.

When Moz Pro Is Still the Right Choice

Don't switch just because a list told you to. Moz still wins in some cases:

  • Your reports use Domain Authority. Moz is the source of that metric. Switching means re-baselining every client report.
  • You want AI prompt tracking for under $100. Standard tracks 150 prompts across GPT, Gemini and Google AI Mode, updated weekly. SE Ranking Core tracks 100 a day, but costs $129.
  • You only need the free parts. A free Moz Community account gives limited access to MozBar, Keyword Explorer and Link Explorer.
  • You track a few sites and under 300 keywords. Then Standard's limits may be enough.

Moz also has a $49 Starter plan for one website. Its pricing page doesn't list Starter's limits, so check them before you buy.

How to Choose in 4 Questions

QuestionIf yes
1. Do your clients expect Domain Authority in reports?Stay with Moz Pro, or keep a free Moz account for DA checks
2. Do you track over 1,000 keywords?SE Ranking, or SpyFu if weekly updates are enough
3. Are backlinks your main job?Ahrefs, or seotools.pro Pro for a lighter budget
4. Do you want audits, keywords, links and rankings for $50 a month or less?seotools.pro Pro, Serpstat Individual (yearly) or Ubersuggest Individual

These are rules of thumb. Run a trial on your own site before you switch, and export your Moz ranking history first.

Need Someone to Do the SEO Work?

A tool shows the problems. It doesn't fix them. If your team has no time, our SEO and GEO services do the work for you.

Each project covers research, pages and backlinks, with no long lock-in. Pricing depends on your site and goals.

Book a free consultation with Anatolii Ulitovskyi to see what your site needs.

Try it before you switch
Check your rankings free

See every position your site holds in Google's top 10 for 3 keywords, in seconds. No sign-up.

  • Free rank check in 24 countries, desktop or mobile
  • Free homepage audit with a fix list
  • Pro: Rank Tracker and Backlink Analyzer for $49 a month
  • 7-day free trial on Lite, Pro and Business
Check my rankings free →

The Verdict

If you want one affordable account for audits, keywords, backlinks and rankings, start with seotools.pro Pro at $49 a month.

If you need the biggest suite, pick Semrush. For backlinks, Ahrefs. For daily tracking, SE Ranking. For the lowest price, Ubersuggest.

And if your reports run on Domain Authority, Moz Pro may still be worth it. Just check the query limits before you renew.

FAQ

How much does Moz Pro cost in 2026?

On 27 October 2026, Standard was $99 a month, Medium $179 and Large $299. Billed yearly, they were $79, $143 and $239 a month for the first year.

What is the cheapest Moz Pro alternative?

Of the plans in our table, Ubersuggest Individual is cheapest at $29 a month. seotools.pro Pro ($49) includes a rank tracker, backlink analyzer and full site audit.

Is there a free Moz Pro alternative?

No free tool matches it fully. seotools.pro has free rank checks, keyword research and a homepage audit. Ahrefs Free and Semrush's free plan also help.

Can I still get Domain Authority if I leave Moz Pro?

Yes. Moz says a free Moz Community account gives limited access to MozBar and Link Explorer. Other tools use their own scores, which aren't the same as DA.

Is Moz Pro better than Semrush?

Moz Standard is $40 a month cheaper. Semrush SEO tracks 500 keywords daily against Moz's 300 and has far more tools.

Sources

Pricing pages checked on 27 October 2026: Moz Pro, Semrush, Ahrefs, SE Ranking, Serpstat, Mangools, SpyFu, Ubersuggest and seotools.pro.

Reviews: Moz on Trustpilot (read 27 October 2026).

Search data: seotools.pro Keyword Research and Rank Tracker, United States, 27 October 2026. Prices change often, so check before you buy.

Blog